Nominations coming up

Julie A. Su, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.

James Richard Kvaal, of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary of Education.

Cynthia Minette Marten, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Education.

Uzra Zeya, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights).

Andrea Joan Palm, of Wisconsin, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Kiran Arjandas Ahuja, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years.

Ronald Stroman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2021.

Ronald Stroman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2028.

Amber Faye McReynolds, of Colorado, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2026.

Anton George Hajjar, of Maryland, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2023.

Donet Dominic Graves, Jr., of Ohio, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce.

Confirmed nominations

Listed confirmations are within the last month — click on the heading to see the full list.

Gayle C. Manchin, of West Virginia, to be Federal Cochairman of the Appalachian Regional Commission.

Bill Nelson, of Florida, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

Richard A. Sauber, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs.

Victoria Nuland, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Political Affairs).

Samantha Power, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Jason Scott Miller, of Maryland, to be Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget.

Janet Garvin McCabe, of Indiana, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Colin Hackett Kahl, of California, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.

Deanne Bennett Criswell, of New York, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

Vanita Gupta, of Virginia, to be Associate Attorney General.

Gary Gensler, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2026.

Lisa O. Monaco, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Attorney General.

Gary Gensler, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 5, 2021.

Brenda Mallory, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Council on Environmental Quality.

Polly Ellen Trottenberg, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of Transportation. Vote Result

Wendy Ruth Sherman, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of State.