Nominations coming up

Julie A. Su, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.

James Richard Kvaal, of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary of Education.

Uzra Zeya, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights).

Kiran Arjandas Ahuja, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years.

Anton George Hajjar, of Maryland, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2023.

Ali Nouri, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs).

Chiquita Brooks-LaSure, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

Leslie B. Kiernan, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Commerce.

Lina M. Khan, of New York, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the unexpired term of seven years from September 26, 2017.

Seema Nanda, of Virginia, to be Solicitor for the Department of Labor.

Jocelyn Samuels, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2026.

Todd Sunhwae Kim, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Tommy P. Beaudreau, of Alaska, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.

Confirmed nominations

Listed confirmations are within the last month — click on the heading to see the full list.

Amber Faye McReynolds, of Colorado, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2026.

Jewel Hairston Bronaugh, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture.

Donet Dominic Graves, Jr., of Ohio, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce.

Ronald Stroman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2021.

Ronald Stroman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2028.

Cynthia Minette Marten, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Education.

Andrea Joan Palm, of Wisconsin, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Gayle C. Manchin, of West Virginia, to be Federal Cochairman of the Appalachian Regional Commission.

Bill Nelson, of Florida, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

Richard A. Sauber, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs.

Victoria Nuland, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Political Affairs).

Samantha Power, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Jason Scott Miller, of Maryland, to be Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget.

Janet Garvin McCabe, of Indiana, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Colin Hackett Kahl, of California, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.

Deanne Bennett Criswell, of New York, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

Vanita Gupta, of Virginia, to be Associate Attorney General.

Gary Gensler, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2026.

Lisa O. Monaco, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Attorney General.